Archive for June, 2009

FFFFOUND! MYSELF!

I always love when I come across a poster or print of mine on my favorite website in the interworld ffffound.com

If you’re not hip to that site, bookmark it cuz it’s the most addictive, coolest site around. You can spend hours on there.

Etsy update/Summer housecleaning

Howdy, I just updated the Etsy store. There was some kind of error in the quantity of the Decembersits posters last week, I have relisted the remaining 10 copies I have and that is final, no more after that. The classified on Gigposters has been deleted so this is it.

There will be a “White Fawn” limited art print edition released soon but as for the Decemberists prints, what’s on Etsy is it for me.

I have also listed a couple art prints I found I had a couple extra copies of while cleaning out the flat files, there will be more blast from the past prints listed in the coming weeks as I come across pieces I didn’t realize I still had. Reason being, I’m a lot more organized now than I have been in the past so my accounting for older prints is a little sketchy as I’m going back and sorting everything out.

Sonic Youth Pitchfork.tv

I’m apparently way too caveman to embed the video here in the post but if you haven’t checked out Sonic Youth on pitchfork.tv click that shit, it’s pretty amazing.

And of course there’s a ton of other cool shit on Pitchfork but I’m boning up on the new Sonic Youth album(The Eternal) for the poster I’m doing with Nate and came across that rad video, and now sharing with ya’all….

Johnny Cash rolls furiously in grave

Y’know Johnny Cash may have done some corny shit from time to time back in the day but at least he could blame that on drugs. When you’re on hard shit, you jump through hoops for the man to get boatloads of money so you can purchase your goofballs and you’re judgment isn’t always crystal clear.

I’m just wondering what Tim Mcgraw’s excuse is here:

McShit

Tim McGraw Cologne Commercial

Not that he’s got any cred as an actual “Country” artist but damn dude you’ve got to be desperate for cash or out of your goddamn mind to release a cologne. It’s an instant joke and I can’t imagine it will sell, unless the average middle aged Walmart mom is that creamy over Tim McGraw to buy a bottle for herself….or god forbid give it as a present to her husband and or baby daddy, worst gift ever.

I dunno I just saw that commercial while watching Conan on Hulu and it was the most unintentionally hilarious thing I’ve seen in a while.

Seattle/Tehran and Seattle/Moscow Poster Show updates

SeattleTehranSeattleMoscow

Fresh news from Daniel Smith(no relation and as far as I know he’s not the Art Supply store guy), curator/visionary of the Seattle Tehran Poster show:

“Hot off the presses + just in time for the Iranian Festival at Seattle Center, the exhibit catalog for The Seattle-Tehran Poster Show is ready! The full-color, dual-language (English-Persian), 36 page catalog documents the first exhibit of contemporary Iranian graphic design in the U.S. It will be available for $10 at the festival. Proceeds will go to the IACA (Iranian American Community Alliance).”

The Festival is tomorrow, June 20th.  http://iaca-seattle.org/iranian-festival-seattle-center

The Seattle Terhan show debuted in 2008, you may have caught it if you attended Bumbershoot. The Seattle Moscow Poster Show is in the works for 2009, I believe the selections of my work in the upcoming show are my Black Angels and Ghostland NYE posters. These shows are very interesting and offer a fresh perspective on the poster world, literally. Check out the links below to see what it’s all about.

http://www.seattletehran.com

http://www.seattlemoscow.com

and it all started with 2007’s Seattle Havana Poster Show.

G'morning internet

In honor of The Hangover which I’m sure most of you have seen( best movie of the summer thus far) I figured I’d share the most embarrassing picture I have of myself on file.

Toothsmash

It’s from almost a year ago, when I emerged from the grarliest hangover I’ve ever known minus a tooth with no recollection as to why. Long story short I was out on my friends boat at Seafair, vodka + no food, no sleep = BLACKOUT. At some point I lost my balance on the boat, faceplanted…

I’m just sharing this cuz it’s stupid funny and to let you readers know that as this blog rolls out it wont be all poster talk all the time. If I has amusing nuggets to drop I will do so at complete random.

G’morning internet

In honor of The Hangover which I’m sure most of you have seen( best movie of the summer thus far) I figured I’d share the most embarrassing picture I have of myself on file.

Toothsmash

It’s from almost a year ago, when I emerged from the grarliest hangover I’ve ever known minus a tooth with no recollection as to why. Long story short I was out on my friends boat at Seafair, vodka + no food, no sleep = BLACKOUT. At some point I lost my balance on the boat, faceplanted…

I’m just sharing this cuz it’s stupid funny and to let you readers know that as this blog rolls out it wont be all poster talk all the time. If I has amusing nuggets to drop I will do so at complete random.


NEWS:

The Head and the Heart, Lykke Li posters in the store now!!

Print releases and interviews coming soon!!!

Jon’s Twitter

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts via Email.

Join 21 other followers

Jon Smith Flickr